Issuer Credit Research

Issuer Flash: Fubon Bank (Hong Kong) Limited

Issuer: Fubon Bank Hong Kong | Document: Issuer Flash | Date: 2026-09-10 | Event: H1

Report date: 2026-09-10
Event date: 2026-08-11
Event title: 2026 H1 Results — Stronger Earnings, Sound Capital and Liquidity

1. Flash Conclusion

Fubon Bank (Hong Kong) reported HK$887 million of profit for the first half of 2026, up 24% year on year. This is an encouraging point-in-time operating update, not confirmation that the prior asset-quality concerns are resolved. The release shows a 0.76% impaired-loan ratio and strong absolute capital and liquidity, but also a 40% increase in impairment losses and lower capital ratios than at 31 December 2025. The latest issuer-summary view therefore remains broadly stable to modestly improving for senior credit, with H2 credit costs, stage migration and property/offshore exposures still requiring confirmation. The full contractual and regulatory-capital implications of the July Tier 2 notes also remain unconfirmed.

2. What Was Announced

The Bank and its subsidiaries reported HK$886.8 million of profit for the six months ended 30 June 2026, compared with HK$713.6 million in the first half of 2025. Net interest income rose 16% to HK$1.564 billion and non-interest income rose 16% to HK$274 million. Average loans grew 28%, average debt-securities holdings 22% and average customer deposits 18%. The net interest margin was 1.70%, only two basis points below the prior-year period, although management expects continuing pressure in a lower-rate environment.

Impairment losses increased to HK$96 million from HK$69 million. Nevertheless, the impaired-loan ratio including trade bills and advances to banks was 0.76% at 30 June 2026, with 77.4% coverage. Total assets rose 8% to HK$206.0 billion, the loan portfolio rose 11% to HK$95.6 billion and customer deposits rose 7% from end-2025 to HK$174.6 billion. The loan-to-deposit ratio including trade bills and advances to banks increased from 53.5% to 55.0%.

Capital remained strong: CET1 and Tier 1 ratios were both 16.86%, and the total capital ratio was 18.25%. Average Liquidity Maintenance Ratio was 110.14%. The release also notes the July issue of USD300 million Tier 2 subordinated notes due 2036.

3. Credit Read-Through

The main credit benefit is that the disclosed current-period earnings were higher across net interest and non-interest income while deposits continued to fund the balance sheet. This is supportive of internal capital generation for the period, but does not by itself prove a durable recurring earnings step-up. Net interest margin was 1.70%, only two basis points below H1 2025, and management warned that lower rates may continue to pressure margins. Higher fee income and insurance-related income helped, while impairment losses also rose. The balance of these factors is positive but cyclical rather than conclusive.

The qualification is that growth and profitability should not be treated as risk-free. Higher impairment losses and management's warning on net-interest-margin pressure show a normal banking-cycle trade-off. The reported impaired-loan ratio and 77.4% coverage are encouraging at 30 June, but the release does not provide Stage 2/Stage 3 migration or updated sector-concentration detail. It therefore does not establish that the 2024 asset-quality deterioration has become permanently non-recurring. Hong Kong property, mainland/Greater Bay Area and offshore-use exposures remain the relevant downside channels, inherited from the prior issuer-summary monitoring framework rather than newly quantified by this event.

For bondholders, the release confirms the July USD300 million issuance and indicates wholesale-market access. It does not by itself confirm the notes' regulatory-capital eligibility, post-issuance capital benefit or any instrument-specific contractual protection. Senior issuer credit remains supported by deposits, liquidity and the disclosed ratio levels; the Tier 2 analysis must await primary documentation for ranking, payment, call, non-viability, rating/notching and other terms. Parent ownership should not be treated as an explicit guarantee absent instrument-level confirmation.

4. Key Numbers

Metric H1 2026 / 30 Jun 2026 Comparator Credit read-through
Profit for period HK$886.8m H1 2025: HK$713.6m Supportive current-period capital generation, recurrence unproven
Net interest income HK$1,564m H1 2025: HK$1,345m Growth, but margin pressure remains
Impairment losses HK$96m H1 2025: HK$69m Credit costs increased
Impaired-loan ratio 0.76% No comparable disclosed in release Point-in-time asset quality; sustainability unconfirmed
Total assets HK$206.0bn 31 Dec 2025: HK$190.7bn Balance-sheet expansion
Customer deposits HK$174.6bn 31 Dec 2025: HK$162.9bn Funding base remains supportive
CET1 / total capital 16.86% / 18.25% 31 Dec 2025: 17.65% / 19.10% Absolute levels supportive, ratios lower
Average LMR 110.14% No comparable disclosed in release Robust disclosed liquidity metric

Source: Official H1 2026 results release dated 11 August 2026; balance-sheet and capital comparators are 31 December 2025 unless stated otherwise.

5. What To Watch Next

Monitor H2 2026 impairment, Stage 2/Stage 3 trends and property-related exposures; whether deposit growth keeps pace with loans; the reasons capital ratios moved down from 31 December 2025; and capital ratios after RWA growth and the Tier 2 issuance. The next Q3 regulatory disclosure or interim/annual reporting will be important for testing whether the H1 result is durable. The official materials do not announce a next results date. Full Tier 2 documentation, any security-specific rating and live bond pricing remain unconfirmed.

6. Sources