Issuer Credit Research

Issuer Summary: GMR Hyderabad International Airport Limited

Issuer: Gmr Hyderabad International Airport Limited | Document: Issuer Summary | Date: 2026-10-29

Report date: 2026-10-29
Issuer: GMR Hyderabad International Airport Limited
Market reference: GMRLIN
Report type: issuer_summary

Figures are in INR crore unless stated otherwise; INR 1 crore equals INR 10 million. Financial analysis uses the issuer's consolidated audited accounts for the year ended March 31, 2026, published on SGX on July 10, with earlier audited comparatives. Subsequent regulatory, rating and Q1 FY2027 developments are identified separately. This report assesses the airport operating issuer, rather than its listed parent or the wider GMR group.

1. Business Snapshot and Recent Developments

GMR Hyderabad International Airport Limited (GHIAL) operates, manages and develops Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, the principal airport serving Hyderabad in Telangana. Its concession runs to 2068. GMR Airports Limited (GAL) owns 74%, while the Airports Authority of India and the Government of Telangana each own 13%. The airport is a geographically concentrated transport franchise with regulated aeronautical income, passenger-related commercial earnings and consolidated property, hospitality and maintenance activities. These characteristics create durable cash-generating capacity, but also require substantial capital investment before additional passenger capacity can earn its full regulated return.

The appropriate analytical frame is an operating concession company with project-finance-like protections. GHIAL itself issues the offshore notes and domestic debentures; it is not merely a holding company dependent on upstream dividends. However, consolidated earnings also include commercial subsidiaries with their own financing, and the borrower has made related-party loans and provided subsidiary guarantees. Creditors therefore need to assess the airport's operating resilience, cash retention and legal claim together. A long concession and public-sector minority shareholders do not by themselves establish an unconditional government debt guarantee.

Three developments change the evidence available since the May 2026 summary. First, the full-year audited statements confirm higher earnings and operating cash generation and establish that the February 2026 offshore refinancing was completed. The INR 2,100 crore debenture issued on January 22 refinanced the 4.75% notes; the March balance sheet carries no remaining 2026 notes. This closes a specific uncertainty in the earlier analysis. It does not remove the separate USD 350 million 4.25% bullet due October 27, 2027, which remains the next major refinancing test.

Second, AERA issued the final fourth-control-period tariff order on August 24, effective September 1, for the period April 2026 to March 2031. The final order provides an approved framework for recovery and future investment, including recognition of INR 714.85 crore of third-period under-recovery. Recovery of new investment is nevertheless conditional: incremental tariffs for identified projects require completion, commissioning, use of the assets and a separate regulatory addendum. A regulated entitlement should consequently be distinguished from cash already collected and from an unconditional promise to remunerate every expenditure.

Third, the global-scale ratings have moved into investment grade. S&P raised the issuer and senior secured notes from BB to BBB-/Stable on September 30, citing better regulatory predictability and the financial effect of higher tariffs. A September 7 issuer filing confirms Fitch's upgrade from BB+ to BBB-/Stable. The original S&P rationale is available; the Fitch evidence obtained is the issuer's notification, so detailed Fitch assumptions are not reconstructed. These actions supersede the earlier BB-category reference points, while placing greater emphasis on timely expansion, tariff realization and proactive refinancing.

FY2026 revenue from operations increased 11.3% to INR 3,858.49 crore, company EBITDA before exceptional items, including other income, increased 11.8% to INR 2,100.11 crore, and profit after tax rose to INR 682.55 crore from INR 437.70 crore. Passenger growth was much slower than revenue growth: traffic increased 3.4% to 30.48 million. Commercial development, maintenance activity, pricing and mix therefore matter alongside passenger numbers. The audited cash-flow statement also shows why earnings alone overstate flexibility: after cash interest, capital expenditure and dividends, only INR 91.84 crore of the year's operating cash remained on the consistently defined cash measure used below.

The latest retrieved quarterly operating review, for June 2026, introduces a caution against extrapolating annual improvement. Passengers fell 12.1% and operating revenue fell 7.8% year on year. Part of the commercial revenue decline reflects the expiry of a subsidiary duty-free concession, rather than a matching collapse in airport retail demand. These subsequent figures are not blended into the audited annual series. Their independent publication date was not established, and no October 28 earnings release is inferred from the screening calendar.

2. Industry Position and Franchise Strength

GHIAL's main franchise advantage is its position as the established airport serving a large metropolitan catchment, protected by substantial physical, regulatory and concession barriers. S&P's September report describes an exclusivity provision preventing a new airport within an aerial distance of 150 kilometres before 2033. That provision supports the near-term competitive setting, but ends well before the concession itself. It should be read as a defined contractual protection, not as evidence that competition or alternative travel choices can never affect demand.

The annual volume of 30.48 million passengers and the 34 million nominal capacity cited in current rating materials indicate a meaningful operating base and the need to plan ahead. They do not demonstrate that the airport is already operating at 40 million annual passengers. Capacity descriptions in public materials differ by phase and definition; this report uses the actual audited operating review for traffic and attributes future capacity to the source making the forecast. S&P's September case envisages expansion to about 60 million annual passengers by FY2031. Earlier references to other capacity targets are not treated as equivalent committed scopes.

The economic benefit of an airport franchise is the ability to earn from several activities around the same flow of passengers and aircraft. Aeronautical tariffs provide the regulated revenue core. Retail concessions, advertising, parking, food and beverage and rentals can lift revenue per traveller and diversify the timing of recovery. Cargo and maintenance have different demand drivers, while property and hotel activity monetize the wider airport location. This diversification is useful within the airport ecosystem, but does not replicate the geographic diversification of an operator with several unrelated airports. A local traffic disruption can affect several income lines simultaneously.

The recent traffic pattern argues for a more selective view of growth. FY2026 domestic passengers increased about 2.4% to 25.02 million, while international passengers increased 8.2% to 5.46 million. Cargo tonnage rose 10.0% to 182,440 tonnes. International and cargo growth supported revenue mix, but domestic demand still accounted for roughly 82% of passenger volume. It would be inappropriate to assume that a faster-growing smaller category can fully protect the concession if the domestic base weakens for a prolonged period.

Operating measure FY2025 FY2026 Credit reading
Total passengers, million 29.48 30.48 Growth slowed to 3.4%; revenue improved faster than volume
Domestic passengers, million 24.43 25.02 Largest demand base; about 2.4% growth
International passengers, million 5.05 5.46 8.2% growth supports mix, but remains the smaller category
Cargo, tonnes 165,868 182,440 10.0% volume increase supports the cargo revenue line

Source: FY2026 issuer operating and financial review. Rounded passenger categories may not sum exactly to reported totals.

CP4 decision verified in AERA's final order Credit effect Remaining condition
INR 714.85 crore third-period under-recovery considered in tariff determination Supports historical recovery within the framework Recognition is not cash collection or settlement of every historical dispute
Capital additions and RAB subject to later actual-cost, efficiency and reasonableness true-up Allows recovery assessment around an approved asset base Cost overruns or disallowance can change the final recovery
1% adjustment of uncapitalized project cost from ARR for missed approved capitalization schedule Gives construction timing a direct regulatory consequence Actual project progress and application of the order need monitoring
Incremental tariffs through a separate addendum after completed assets are commissioned and put to use Connects added revenue to delivered capacity Construction spending precedes the incremental cash return
Order effective September 1, 2026 Ends the period relying solely on an interim tariff framework Realized yield and collection still depend on traffic and implementation

Source: AERA Order 15/2026-27, decision summary pp536-539 and implementation note p543. This table summarizes inspected operative provisions, without assuming all litigation or tariff disagreements have ended.

Regulation improves cost-recovery visibility while limiting unfettered pricing power. GHIAL cannot simply increase aeronautical charges whenever cash needs rise. AERA determines the tariff framework, permitted costs, regulated asset base and true-ups, and the timing of orders affects the gap between spending and collection. The final CP4 order reduces the uncertainty attached to an unresolved tariff application. It does not transform regulated revenue into a fixed availability payment independent of traffic, efficiency review or asset commissioning.

This distinction matters more during the next expansion. A project can create long-term capacity and earn a return over the concession while still weakening near-term credit metrics as debt is drawn before incremental tariffs begin. In the final order, AERA retains true-up of capital additions on actual cost, efficiency and reasonableness. It also provides for an adjustment equal to 1% of uncapitalized project cost in ARR where a project is not completed or capitalized to the approved schedule. Execution risk therefore reaches creditors through both financing costs and regulatory cash timing, rather than through construction cost alone.

The appropriate franchise comparison is with other regulated transport assets that combine a local monopoly position with volume risk and a recurring investment obligation. Compared with a mature asset with limited expansion spending, GHIAL offers more scope for earnings growth but less near-term cash retention. Compared with a competitive airline or discretionary consumer business, its concession and recovery framework provide greater durability. The credit benefit depends on that regulatory durability converting into collected cash within the funding timetable.

3. Segment Assessment

The issuer's operating review separates aeronautical services, non-aeronautical services and non-airport activities. These are revenue categories, not a complete set of independently financed operating segments with disclosed EBITDA. Segment profit, capital employed and cash conversion were not obtained on a consistent basis. The following table therefore shows contribution to consolidated operating revenue and the economic mechanism, without allocating group profit by inference.

Revenue category FY2025 FY2026 FY2026 operating revenue share Earnings quality and capital implications
Aeronautical services 1,721.54 1,873.36 48.6% Regulated core; traffic, tariff and commissioning determine collection
Non-aeronautical services 1,549.74 1,653.08 42.8% Mix of passenger spending, maintenance and rentals; exposure differs by activity
Commercial property development 96.70 214.41 5.6% Rapid growth broadens income but requires property-level funding and execution
Hospitality services 98.95 117.64 3.0% Occupancy and room-rate sensitive; smaller earnings contributor
Total operating revenue 3,466.93 3,858.49 100.0% Consolidated revenue categories; category EBITDA and margins not obtained

Source: issuer FY2026 operating and financial review, converted from INR million to crore. Revenue shares are calculated; subcategories below are included in these totals and must not be added again.

Aeronautical services grew 8.8%, faster than total passenger volume. Landing and parking revenue rose to INR 376.71 crore from INR 315.60 crore, while cargo revenue increased to INR 261.54 crore from INR 202.49 crore. User development fees, the largest aeronautical line, increased only about 1.5% to INR 1,044.92 crore. These differences show why headline traffic growth is an incomplete revenue predictor. Aircraft activity, parking hours, cargo pricing and the applicable fee schedule affect the realized yield, and not every charge moves in proportion to passenger numbers.

The CP4 order changes the forward tariff setting rather than the audited FY2026 result. Its benefit should be judged through subsequent billed revenue, collections and regulatory compliance. Recognition of historical under-recovery supports the possibility of future cash recovery, but is not itself an operating cash inflow at the order date. For the new expansion, the incremental ARR mechanism makes the date when completed assets become eligible for incremental charges a material cash-flow milestone. A report that describes the full expansion return as available at the start of construction would miss the principal financing mismatch.

Non-aeronautical revenue increased 6.7%, but its composition shifted. Maintenance services and other income in this category rose 21.3% to INR 749.58 crore, food and beverage rose 20.1% to INR 160.91 crore and advertising rose 24.2% to INR 101.40 crore. Land and space rentals increased to INR 89.80 crore from INR 54.66 crore, reflecting new rentals, escalation and service-rate revisions. These activities reduce dependence on the user development fee alone, although their margins and capital needs differ. Maintenance revenue should not be assumed to earn the same margin as a space-rental concession.

Duty-free revenue moved in the opposite direction, declining 24.0% to INR 378.82 crore. The issuer explains that the concession was awarded to GAL, replacing the earlier concession held by GMR Hospitality and Retail Limited, a GHIAL subsidiary. This is a perimeter and contractual change within the broader airport group as well as a commercial earnings issue. It limits direct comparison with prior-period duty-free sales and illustrates that growth at the airport or listed-parent level does not necessarily remain inside the offshore bond issuer's consolidation. Credit analysis must follow the legal earning entity.

The same issue becomes more visible in the June 2026 quarter. Duty-free revenue in the quarterly review fell to INR 37.61 crore from INR 131.86 crore, with the concession expiry identified as the reason. Total non-aeronautical revenue fell 16.9%, while maintenance services increased about 4.8%. The duty-free decline should therefore not be interpreted as evidence that each international traveller spent 71% less. Equally, a transfer of earning activity outside the issuer perimeter should not be dismissed merely because group-wide operations continue. The continuing economic benefit retained by GHIAL needs to be assessed through its own future accounts and concession income.

Commercial property development more than doubled to INR 214.41 crore. This broadens the revenue base and may provide contractual rental streams, but introduces construction, tenant, occupancy and funding risks beyond the regulated airside business. The audited accounts describe subsidiary loans secured on property cash flows, receivables and accounts, and the issuer guarantees certain subsidiary facilities. The relevant credit question is therefore whether incremental property cash covers its incremental financing and capital requirements, rather than whether property revenue is growing in isolation.

Hospitality revenue rose 18.9% to INR 117.64 crore as occupancy and average room revenue improved. Its modest share limits its ability to offset a major aeronautical shock, while travel conditions can affect both airport traffic and hotel demand. The consolidated structure offers several sources of earnings, but the absence of a consistent category profit and capital table leaves the incremental return from diversification provisional. Future disclosure should be evaluated for EBITDA, cash conversion, debt and guarantees by operating entity, rather than by revenue mix alone.

4. Financial Profile and Analysis

The four-year audited series shows a substantial recovery in earnings relative to debt. Operating revenue roughly doubled between FY2023 and FY2026, and company EBITDA increased from INR 845.21 crore to INR 2,100.11 crore. Gross borrowings fluctuated around INR 8,800-9,400 crore rather than falling sharply. The improvement in accounting leverage therefore came mainly from greater earnings capacity, not from a wholesale reduction of the debt stock. This is still credit-positive, but it makes continued earnings and tariff delivery important as the next investment cycle begins.

Consolidated measure, INR crore except ratios FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Revenue from operations 1,910.80 2,718.31 3,466.93 3,858.49
Other income 177.55 226.07 211.22 174.77
Company EBITDA before exceptional items, including other income 845.21 1,536.60 1,879.14 2,100.11
Profit after tax 107.90 373.48 437.70 682.55
Operating cash flow, before financing-classified interest 979.90 1,467.15 1,565.23 1,893.75
Cash capital expenditure 889.55 1,031.06 881.41 630.28
Cash interest including borrowing cost 743.96 665.69 694.82 793.63
OCF less capex and cash interest, calculated (653.61) (229.60) (11.00) 469.84
Cash dividends 0.00 0.00 283.50 378.00
Cash retained after the above uses, calculated (653.61) (229.60) (294.50) 91.84
Gross borrowings, excluding leases 8,839.44 9,351.36 8,779.30 9,127.28
Cash and cash equivalents, balance sheet 145.31 610.35 133.69 185.33
Current investments 1,095.82 1,424.89 1,300.98 1,387.80
Net debt proxy: debt less cash and current investments 7,598.31 7,316.12 7,344.63 7,554.15
Gross borrowings / company EBITDA, calculated 10.46x 6.09x 4.67x 4.35x
Net debt proxy / company EBITDA, calculated 8.99x 4.76x 3.91x 3.60x
Total equity 1,401.11 1,754.68 1,966.77 2,331.54

Sources: FY2024 consolidated audited accounts, with FY2023 comparative, and FY2026 consolidated audited accounts, with FY2025 comparative. Fiscal years end March 31. Calculations are analyst measures, not covenant definitions or S&P ratios. Cash capex is the cash-flow purchase line, including CWIP, advances and relevant intangible expenditure. The net debt proxy excludes other bank balances, does not deduct related-party loans, and assumes no liquidity haircut to current investments; it consequently does not establish unrestricted net debt. Reported borrowings exclude leases, which were INR 166.09 crore at March 2026. The FY2023 balance-sheet cash figure excludes cash classified with assets held for sale.

FY2026 earnings improvement was not driven by an increase in other income. Other income fell 17.3%, while EBITDA increased INR 220.97 crore. Finance costs were almost unchanged at INR 739.21 crore and depreciation was also broadly unchanged at INR 575.38 crore. These factors allowed a greater share of incremental operating profit to reach pre-tax earnings. Profit after tax increased 55.9%, faster than EBITDA, but that percentage should not be read as an equivalent increase in debt-service capacity.

The annual result includes an INR 17.72 crore exceptional gain associated with GLPPL becoming a wholly owned subsidiary and INR 14.95 crore of joint-venture profit. Those amounts are separately identified in the income statement and are not included in the pre-exceptional company EBITDA used in the table. More generally, the company EBITDA measure includes investment and other income and is not interchangeable with an airport operating EBITDA or the adjusted margin cited in management's review. The report uses a consistent, traceable accounting measure rather than attempting to bridge incompletely explained alternative margins.

Company EBITDA divided by income-statement finance costs increased to about 2.84x in FY2026 from 2.55x in FY2025. This is a calculated earnings-coverage indicator, not a debt-service coverage ratio: it does not include principal amortization, uses finance costs rather than the cash interest line, and retains other income within EBITDA. Together with the gross debt ratio, it indicates improved operating cover while leaving a material interest burden ahead of principal repayment.

Cash generation provides a more direct test. Operating cash flow increased 21.0% to INR 1,893.75 crore, while cash capex declined 28.5% to INR 630.28 crore. OCF less capex was consequently INR 1,263.47 crore. However, the issuer classifies interest payments in financing activities. Deducting INR 793.63 crore of cash interest reduces the post-investment cash balance to INR 469.84 crore, before dividends and debt principal. The INR 378 crore dividend then absorbs most of that amount, leaving INR 91.84 crore on this measure. The distinction changes the interpretation from abundant free cash to positive but limited retained cash at a relatively low-capex point in the cycle.

This cash bridge is not a reconstruction of the change in the bank balance. Investment purchases and redemptions, financing flows, acquisitions, hedge settlements and other cash movements also matter. In particular, FY2026 financing cash flow includes INR 546.76 crore of hedge-settlement proceeds. Those proceeds are not recurring operating cash generation and should not be added to a sustainable debt-service base. New borrowing and repayments were both substantial during the refinancing year. A small increase in ending cash does not by itself demonstrate that operating cash covered every financial use.

The longer series reinforces that caution. The same post-interest, post-capex measure was negative in FY2023 and FY2024 and approximately breakeven in FY2025 before dividends. FY2026's improvement reflects stronger cash earnings and lower cash investment. It is not evidence that the expanded airport has completed all major investment obligations. As annual capex accelerates under CP4, cash retention can reverse even if operating earnings keep growing. The relevant test becomes the size, timing and terms of incremental funding and the cash support from higher tariffs.

Equity increased to INR 2,331.54 crore, helped by retained profit, while gross debt increased 4.0% to INR 9,127.28 crore. Equity is a useful loss-absorption buffer, but the asset base consists largely of concession-related and operating assets rather than readily realizable financial assets. The accounts also include deferred tax assets whose recovery depends on future taxable earnings and the resolution or treatment of relevant regulatory matters. Neither book equity nor deferred tax recognition is a substitute for cash available at a bond maturity.

March 2026 current borrowings were INR 128.41 crore, sharply below INR 2,566.56 crore a year earlier because the 2026 notes had been refinanced. Current assets therefore look much stronger relative to immediate debt, but classification partly reflects the placement of the October 2027 notes outside the next twelve months at that balance-sheet date. As time passes, the same bullet approaches the current-liability window. A favourable March current ratio should not be projected unchanged through the 2027 refinancing period.

S&P's adjusted measures add a separate perspective. For FY2026 it reports adjusted EBITDA of INR 1,928.3 crore, adjusted debt of INR 6,969.7 crore and FFO/debt of 14.0%. Its adjusted debt includes lease and other adjustments and deducts accessible liquidity and other items. The accounting net debt proxy produces a similar rounded leverage ratio for FY2026 for different reasons. That numerical coincidence does not permit the definitions to be merged or a covenant headroom estimate to be calculated from either measure.

S&P measure, INR crore except ratios FY2025 actual FY2026 actual FY2027 estimate FY2028 forecast FY2029 forecast
Adjusted EBITDA 1,678.1 1,928.3 2,038.9 2,421.6 2,958.7
Adjusted FFO 914.6 977.3 1,098.5 1,404.3 1,779.9
Capital expenditure 881.4 630.3 821.7 3,418.4 3,488.9
Free operating cash flow 102.1 529.1 295.1 (2,024.4) (1,740.6)
Reported debt 8,779.3 9,127.3 8,998.9 10,630.7 12,829.8
Adjusted debt 7,092.2 6,969.7 7,103.8 9,501.6 11,700.6
Adjusted debt / EBITDA 4.2x 3.6x 3.5x 3.9x 4.0x
Adjusted FFO / debt 12.9% 14.0% 15.5% 14.8% 15.2%

Source: S&P September 30, 2026 report. Figures converted from INR million; agency definitions and forecasts, not issuer guidance or analyst forecasts. S&P excludes interest during construction from capex and treats it as interest expense. Its cash-flow measures differ from the statutory OCF bridge above.

The agency case illustrates the central trade-off. It expects earnings and FFO to rise, but also expects capex to exceed operating cash generation by a wide margin in FY2028-29. Adjusted leverage rises again as debt funds construction. The financial profile currently supports stronger credit quality than the early recovery years, while future deleveraging is constrained by an expansion whose costs precede part of its cash return. Funding access and capital discipline therefore remain essential alongside the earnings trajectory.

5. Structural Considerations for Bondholders

The offshore issuer is the airport operator itself. This provides a closer claim on the regulated operating business than a purely upstream holding-company bond would offer. The March 2026 debt note describes security for the senior secured notes and the specified domestic NCDs over leasehold rights, certain freehold land, movable and immovable assets, insurance and contractual rights, with a first pari passu charge as described in the accounts. Floating charges extend to operating revenues, receivables and accounts, subject to excluded accounts and the limits permitted by the project agreements.

This is meaningful protection, but airport security has practical and legal qualifications. The collateral includes concession and leasehold interests whose transfer and enforcement depend on project agreements and applicable permissions. A creditor cannot assume a simple sale of unrestricted freehold property or an immediate liquidation value equal to book assets. The audited disclosure is also a summary, rather than a complete legal opinion on all security documents, intercreditor arrangements and excluded accounts. Those details require transaction-specific work before relying on a recovery estimate.

Domestic capital-market access has strengthened the funding structure, but more secured debt also shares the same operating cash and collateral pool. The January 2026 debenture extends the maturity of the replaced notes; it does not create a new unencumbered asset base for remaining creditors. Additional expansion borrowing may increase claims and tighten flexibility before it produces operating cash. A bondholder should therefore assess both aggregate leverage and how future debt ranks, rather than viewing every successful debt issuance as an unqualified improvement in recovery prospects.

Subsidiary creditors have claims on assets and cash flows within their respective entities. Audited disclosures describe property-related bank and institutional loans secured by sub-leasehold interests, receivables, escrow accounts and other property assets. Consolidation captures their earnings and debt for accounting analysis, but it does not make every subsidiary rupee immediately transferable to the issuer or remove entity-level security. Subsidiary cash-flow requirements can limit upstream availability, while parent guarantees may bring obligations back to GHIAL.

The FY2026 contingent-liability note reports corporate guarantees for subsidiary facilities with sanctioned amounts of INR 1,619.8 crore and outstanding facilities of INR 1,118.2 crore, higher than INR 1,102.9 crore and INR 705.12 crore respectively a year earlier. These figures identify the scale and growth of support exposure; they are not an additional debt amount to add wholesale on top of consolidated borrowings. Much of the underlying financing is already consolidated. The analytical issue is the issuer's obligation to support those entities, the cash available within them and any future increase in commitments.

Group cash links require similar precision. The March balance sheet contains approximately INR 200 crore of related-party intercorporate loans, now classified as current, with the note specifying single repayment on August 21, 2026 and 11% interest. The balance was already outstanding in the prior year, so the classification change should not be mistaken for a fresh INR 200 crore cash transfer in FY2026. Nevertheless, money lent outside the airport consolidation is not cash available to repay the offshore bond until collected. Subsequent repayment was not verified in the sources obtained, and the amount is not deducted in the net debt proxy.

The related-party table and footnote use group-company names with some inconsistency. The economic point can be stated without pretending that every legal naming issue has been resolved: the accounts describe loans used for immediate debt-service requirements of related group entities, and an August repayment date. Collection evidence, any extension, further transfers and the current borrower identity should be checked in the next issuer disclosure. This is a concrete cash-containment test, rather than a conclusion that the ring fence has either failed completely or eliminated all wider-group influence.

CRISIL's January rationale describes lender protections, controlled cash flows and government shareholder involvement in governance. These features support separation from weaker or more leveraged group entities. However, actual dividends, related-party loans and subsidiary guarantees show that protection is conditional and operates through specific permissions and limits. It is more useful to monitor transactions and residual cash than to apply an absolute label of non-recourse or ring-fenced without qualification.

Covenant information also needs to remain within the evidence. The audited debt note says the relevant borrowings are subject to a fixed-charge-coverage covenant measured at the annual reporting period and states compliance at March 2026. S&P separately says the bonds have no maintenance covenants. The documents obtained do not fully reconcile the legal classification, trigger or calculation basis. This report therefore records the audited compliance statement but does not infer a numerical maintenance threshold, headroom, distribution lock-up or absence of all financial restrictions. A company EBITDA-to-interest ratio is not a substitute for the contractual test.

There is no verified unconditional guarantee from the central or state government for the offshore notes. AAI and Telangana's ownership, board participation and the airport's infrastructure importance can support governance and continuity, but remain distinct from a promise to pay creditors. Likewise, the interest-free Telangana loan is a specific financing arrangement, not evidence of unlimited emergency support. The credit judgment rests principally on the concession's own cash generation, contractual protections and access to financing.

6. Capital Structure, Liquidity and Funding

The completed February refinancing materially improves the immediate maturity profile. The audited statements explicitly describe the INR 2,100 crore NCD issued on January 22 and the use of proceeds to redeem the 4.75% notes, with an aggregate USD 287.32 million amount including accrued interest stated in the note. The March balance sheet shows nil remaining units of those notes. The actual issuance amount should be distinguished from the INR 2,150 crore rated facility references in earlier agency materials. The audited evidence now provides a firmer basis than a parent presentation or an issuance plan alone.

Instrument or funding category March 2026 disclosed position Maturity or repayment pattern Credit implication
USD 350m 4.25% senior secured notes INR 3,309.67 crore carrying value October 27, 2027 bullet Main near-term capital-market refinancing requirement
7.60% listed secured NCD INR 2,100 crore face amount; INR 2,067.56 crore carrying value Amortization starts December 2031; final payment December 2041 Replaced the February 2026 bullet with longer rupee funding; coupon resets after five years
8.805% listed secured NCD INR 1,150 crore face amount Four annual INR 143.75 crore payments from September 2028; INR 575 crore final December 2032 Amortization begins after offshore maturity, adding later scheduled uses
8.710% listed secured NCD INR 840 crore face amount Four annual INR 105 crore payments from December 2028; INR 420 crore final March 2033 Fixed initial coupon with later reset under trust deed
8.580% listed secured NCD INR 540 crore face amount Four annual INR 67.5 crore payments from December 2029; INR 270 crore final March 2034 Further domestic amortization during the expansion period
Subsidiary secured loans and NCDs Included in consolidated borrowings Instrument-specific amortization, security and possible put rights Cash is subject to subsidiary creditors and support commitments
Telangana interest-free loan INR 126 crore total, of which INR 63 crore current Remaining instalments under the disclosed state loan arrangement Specific funding benefit, not a general government guarantee

Source: FY2026 audited debt notes. Face amounts, amortized-cost carrying values and future cash obligations are distinct. The new 7.60% NCD has five annual INR 105 crore payments from 2031, three annual INR 210 crore payments from 2036, INR 315 crore in 2039 and INR 630 crore in 2041; these disclosed principal amounts total INR 2,100 crore.

The longer domestic tenor is helpful because the airport's economic life extends far beyond 2027. It reduces the mismatch between a long-lived concession and short offshore bullets. Domestic rupee issuance also reduces direct foreign-currency principal exposure for the refinanced tranche. However, the new coupon is fixed for five years and then resets under the trust deed, so the full legal maturity should not be described as fifteen years of fixed-rate certainty. Future interest costs and the expansion funding mix still need monitoring.

The remaining USD 350 million notes retain currency and refinancing considerations. The accounts describe principal-and-interest hedging arrangements for the 2027 notes, which mitigate the direct rupee impact of foreign-exchange movements. Hedging does not make the principal disappear, create a replacement lender or eliminate counterparty, collateral and settlement risks. Nor should the increase in rupee carrying value from INR 2,976.52 crore to INR 3,309.67 crore be interpreted automatically as an equivalent unhedged economic loss. Debt, derivative positions and cash settlements must be read together.

At March 2026, cash and cash equivalents were INR 185.33 crore and current investments INR 1,387.80 crore. Other bank balances were INR 69.70 crore, including only INR 0.09 crore identified as margin money in that note. The accounts say there are no repatriation restrictions on cash and cash equivalents. That statement does not independently establish that every balance is freely distributable under all borrowing documents or that every investment can be redeemed without delay or price risk. Liquidity analysis should distinguish these classifications rather than referring to the entire balance as unrestricted cash.

Current investments include mutual funds, commercial paper and certificates of deposit. They provide a substantial liquidity resource relative to the INR 128.41 crore of current borrowings at March, but are exposed to instrument-specific maturity, market and counterparty conditions. The INR 200 crore related-party loans have deliberately been excluded from the cash deduction in the net debt proxy. Treating them as cash equivalents would overstate immediately available resources and obscure the outstanding collection question.

S&P's later assessment provides a forward liquidity view to June 2027. It describes about INR 1,730 crore of cash and cash equivalents at June 2026, about INR 1,250 crore of prospective FFO, and uses including capex of about INR 1,470 crore, dividends of INR 470 crore, debt maturities of INR 130 crore and working-capital needs of INR 50 crore. It assesses sources above uses by more than 1.2x, including under a 15% EBITDA decline. These are agency categories, dates and assumptions; the June liquidity number is not inserted into the March audited table as if it were the same accounting line.

Most importantly, a liquidity window ending in June 2027 does not include the October 2027 bullet itself. An adequate twelve-month assessment can coexist with a material refinancing requirement a few months later. S&P expects proactive refinancing and describes management's intention to complete it four to five months before maturity. No committed takeout transaction was verified in the obtained sources. The distinction between broad market access, an executable plan and legally committed replacement funding remains central to the creditor assessment.

The expansion changes the scale of funding needs. S&P describes approximately INR 14,000 crore of CP4 investment and annual capex approaching INR 3,500 crore in FY2028-29 and INR 4,000 crore in FY2030-31. This is much larger than the FY2026 cash-capex trough. Its forecast shows materially negative free operating cash flow during the heavy construction years even with rising earnings. Refinancing the 2027 notes and financing new construction therefore have to be coordinated, rather than treated as independent successes in different funding silos.

The practical mitigants are existing domestic and offshore funding relationships, the completed 2026 transaction, an established operating asset and regulated recovery prospects. The principal vulnerabilities are concentration of funding execution, distribution policy, construction slippage and a prolonged traffic shortfall. Funding remains manageable in the agency base case, but flexibility is finite. The strongest confirmation would be a funded maturity plan, transparent expansion draw schedules and a willingness to retain cash if actual recovery or demand falls behind the investment timetable.

7. Rating Agency View

S&P's September 30 action raised GHIAL and its senior secured notes by two notches to BBB-/Stable. The central rationale is not simply that the latest annual profit increased. The agency assesses the Indian airport regulatory environment as more predictable, citing final CP4 implementation after roughly five months rather than the longer delays seen in earlier cycles. It expects higher tariffs to compensate capital expenditure, operating costs and additions to the regulated asset base, with average CP4 yield around INR 577 per passenger, about 20% above FY2026 levels. Those yield figures are an agency expectation and not a uniform fee paid by every passenger.

The agency expects adjusted FFO/debt of 14-16% over FY2027-31, compared with an 11.5% average over the prior three years. Its case incorporates a marked rise in debt as the airport expands to about 60 million annual passengers. The upgrade therefore reflects a view that stronger, more predictable cash generation can support a larger balance sheet. It does not depend on debt falling every year or on positive free cash flow throughout construction. This makes tariff delivery and execution assumptions especially important to the rating's resilience.

The explicit S&P downside references are adjusted FFO/debt sustainably below 13%, or failure to refinance proactively or maintain a credible plan at least three to six months before the October 2027 maturity. Project delays or regulatory delays that defer incremental tariffs, and a longer or more severe disruption to air traffic, are identified routes to weaker cash flow. An upgrade would require adjusted FFO/debt above 18%, which is not the agency's base case. These are rating sensitivities, not contractual covenants or predictions that a single weak quarter automatically causes a downgrade.

S&P's expectation for several years of 9-10% compound passenger growth should also be distinguished from observed results. FY2026 traffic grew 3.4%, and the June 2026 quarter declined. The agency explicitly tempers FY2027 expectations because of the Middle East conflict. A credit reader should monitor whether the recovery assumed after the muted period occurs, rather than combining the forecast growth rate with the latest actual period as if no transition risk existed. The investment-grade case has room for some disruption, but depends on a recovery path over the expansion horizon.

The issuer's September 7 SGX notice states that Fitch upgraded the long-term issuer and USD 350 million notes from BB+ to BBB-/Stable. The one-page notification verifies the announced action, but the original Fitch rationale was not obtained. Detailed Fitch leverage triggers, recovery assumptions or construction tolerances are therefore not asserted. This evidentiary boundary avoids presenting two independently analysed agency cases when the full original analytical text was available for only one.

The January 2026 national-scale assessments remain useful historical evidence of domestic funding access and financing protections. ICRA and CRISIL rated the issuer AA+/Positive at that time. Their tariff and investment assumptions pre-date the final CP4 order, and the AA+ symbols are not directly comparable with global BBB-. A current global-scale judgement should not be inferred from a national-scale rating or vice versa. The earlier reports help explain the market access used in January; the September global action provides the more recent view of the concession's credit trajectory.

The author agrees that the final tariff order and completed refinancing reduce specific uncertainties that constrained the earlier assessment. The main analytical qualification is the narrow retained cash after distributions and the size of future spending relative to current cash earnings. Rating support is credible within an execution-dependent plan, but should be assessed through actual funding and collections. An upgrade is evidence of greater assessed resilience; it is not an assurance that dividends, capex and leverage can all rise without limit.

8. Credit Positioning

GHIAL now sits at the lower end of global investment grade in the verified agency assessments. Its own evidence supports a stronger credit position than an unregulated, weakly protected single-site business: the concession is long, operating scale is established, final tariffs provide a recovery framework and both domestic and offshore funding have been demonstrated. The operating issuer structure also places bondholders closer to cash generation than a debt instrument issued solely at an upstream parent would do.

Within regulated infrastructure, the principal offset is the scale of development and refinancing risk. A mature concession with low maintenance capex and a fully amortizing debt profile would normally retain more cash and face fewer large funding decisions. GHIAL instead combines an October 2027 bullet with a substantial subsequent construction programme. Its capacity to support debt depends on future tariffs and traffic, while some incremental tariff collection begins only after projects enter use. The franchise is durable, but the financial trajectory is less self-funding than a simple mature-asset comparison might imply.

Geographic and business concentration also distinguish the issuer from a diversified airport portfolio. Commercial subsidiaries broaden revenue but retain links to the same location and can introduce additional funding obligations. A parent-level growth story or another GMR airport's performance cannot substitute for GHIAL's own cash-flow evidence. Group ownership can support expertise and relationships while simultaneously creating pressure for dividends and related-party transactions. The credit effect must be judged from actual issuer transactions and protections.

No current bond spread, yield, executable price or matched peer valuation was obtained. Consequently, a relative-value recommendation cannot be justified from rating convergence alone. A bond-specific decision would require the observed price and yield, remaining duration, documentation, hedge and tax treatment, and compensation for the 2027 refinancing path. On fundamental evidence, continued monitoring is appropriate around funding and cash retention; the public information does not independently support a categorical buy, sell or cheapness claim.

9. Key Credit Strengths and Constraints

The most durable strength is the operating concession's ability to generate revenue from an established metropolitan airport over a long remaining life. This gives lenders a continuing economic asset to refinance and supports investment beyond the next bond maturity. The protection is enhanced by concession barriers and the regulated recovery framework, rather than by an assumption of unlimited state support. The final CP4 order makes the forward framework more concrete and recognizes historical under-recovery, improving the basis for long-term cash planning.

A second strength is the demonstrated improvement in cash earnings and the ability to replace offshore debt with longer domestic funding. EBITDA is well above early recovery levels and the 2026 refinancing is verified in audited issuer accounts. These developments support financing credibility in a way that a proposed transaction alone would not. Their benefit is nevertheless partly cyclical and execution-dependent: the lower FY2026 capex helped cash generation and cannot be assumed through the next construction phase.

The main enduring constraint is the need to fund capacity before its full economic return is collected. This creates exposure to construction timing, financing costs, regulatory addenda and traffic ramp-up at the same time. Large expansion outlays can increase leverage even with rising revenue. Dividend policy and additional subsidiary support then determine whether the issuer preserves a buffer or depends more heavily on the next financing transaction.

The other important constraint is that legal protections and consolidated liquidity are not absolute. Subsidiary secured creditors, related-party loans, excluded accounts and contractual permissions affect the cash actually available to the offshore borrower. The outstanding evidence gaps do not prevent a core credit assessment, but they limit precise covenant and recovery conclusions. A useful monitoring framework therefore follows collected cash, funded maturities and transaction-level leakage alongside published EBITDA and ratings.

10. Downside Scenarios and Monitoring Triggers

The most plausible deterioration path is a combination of weaker traffic, spending that cannot be deferred quickly and slower tariff realization. A sustained passenger shortfall reduces aeronautical collections and passenger-related commercial income. If contractors and financing costs continue to be paid while project commissioning slips, incremental tariffs begin later. Dividends or further group support would then consume cash that could otherwise bridge the delay. The pressure first appears in liquidity retention and incremental borrowing, and can subsequently affect ratings and the terms of refinancing.

The annual cash bridge shows how little shock is required to remove current retained cash. As a simple sensitivity, a 10% reduction in FY2026 operating cash flow is about INR 189 crore. Holding that year's capex, cash interest and dividends constant would move the calculated INR 91.84 crore retained-cash balance to a deficit of about INR 98 crore. This is an illustrative arithmetic sensitivity, not a forecast, covenant test or assumption that all costs remain fixed. Actual mitigation could include lower distributions, spending rephasing or working-capital measures. It demonstrates that the current cash margin after discretionary uses is smaller than headline OCF suggests.

A second scenario is refinancing delay. If the October 2027 takeout remains only an intention as the maturity approaches, the company may need to preserve liquidity, accept a shorter or more expensive facility, or compete for domestic funding while expansion drawings accelerate. The important signals are mandated and committed facilities, conditions precedent, settlement timing, tenor and the amount left exposed to market execution. S&P's three-to-six-month reference is an agency monitoring trigger. It should not be replaced by an invented contractual commitment percentage or treated as proof that a plan available at that point is already funded.

Regulatory deterioration has to be identified carefully. A timing delay in an otherwise recognized recovery creates a financing requirement, whereas permanent disallowance can reduce the economic return and sustainable debt capacity. The final CP4 framework accepts INR 714.85 crore of third-period under-recovery but retains future true-up and efficiency review. Evidence of material cost disallowance, missed commissioning milestones or a delayed incremental-tariff addendum would therefore matter more than a general statement that tariffs were lower than an initial company request. No universal rupee-loss threshold is assumed.

The June-quarter decline is an early operating warning, rather than sufficient evidence of a permanent franchise loss. Monitoring should separate domestic and international traffic, aircraft activity, cargo, revenue per passenger and the contractual perimeter of commercial operations. A rebound in consolidated revenue caused by property income alone would not establish recovery of the airport's passenger economics. Conversely, a duty-free sales decline caused by a concession transfer should not be treated as equivalent to a fall in every retail activity or in passenger spending propensity.

Group cash containment is a third transmission channel. Confirmation of the August 21 repayment of the INR 200 crore intercorporate loans would improve the quality of available liquidity. An extension, new related-party lending or greater guarantees without matching subsidiary cash generation would move the assessment in the opposite direction. These items matter because they affect cash outside the core concession's immediate debt-service needs. The monitoring objective is to establish actual collection and obligations, without double counting consolidated subsidiary debt.

The priority evidence over the next reporting cycle is therefore the October 2027 funding plan; operating cash after interest and distributions; CP4 capex progress and commissioning approvals; traffic recovery and commercial-perimeter effects; and related-party collections and subsidiary support. Changes in these items would show whether the current stronger rating position is being supported by execution or maintained through increasing dependence on future funding. The order of observation matters: cash and transaction evidence can weaken before a headline annual profit or formal rating changes.

11. Credit View and Monitoring Focus

GHIAL's current fundamental credit profile is consistent with a lower investment-grade regulated infrastructure issuer, supported by its established concession, stronger operating cash generation and verified access to long-term funding. Credit strength has improved materially from the earlier recovery period, with the 2026 refinancing and final CP4 order resolving specific uncertainties, but the forward pace of improvement is likely to be gradual as expansion absorbs cash. A sudden adverse shift is not the base case, although its probability would rise if the 2027 takeout stalled while traffic weakness, construction delays or discretionary cash outflows reduced liquidity.

The stronger assessment rests on issuer-level evidence rather than the rating label alone. Audited EBITDA and operating cash have increased over several years, the matured offshore notes were actually replaced, and the regulator has established the next control-period framework. These facts improve both repayment capacity and the credibility of future refinancing. However, the FY2026 cash remaining after interest, capex and dividends was modest, while the next investment cycle is much larger. There is limited support for assuming rapid debt reduction alongside the planned growth and shareholder distributions.

For bondholders, the distinction between long-term asset quality and near-term financial execution is decisive. The concession can support a larger future business, but incremental tariff collection requires completed projects and regulatory implementation. Security and controlled cash arrangements improve creditor standing without removing subsidiary claims, permitted transfers or refinancing risk. The October 2027 bullet should therefore remain the first funding milestone, followed by the terms and sequencing of construction finance and domestic amortization.

The view would strengthen with committed, timely replacement funding, evidence that traffic and collected yields support the tariff case, and cash retention sufficient to bridge construction without expanding group leakage. It would weaken with persistent underperformance, delayed incremental tariffs, material disallowance, or rising distributions and support obligations despite lower cash generation. The unresolved loan repayment and detailed covenant classification remain targeted confirmation items; they should be resolved through issuer or transaction evidence rather than assumptions derived from group presentations.

12. Short Summary & Conclusion

GHIAL operates Hyderabad's main airport under a concession to 2068 and now has a lower investment-grade credit profile following stronger cash earnings, completed refinancing and final CP4 tariffs. The main constraint is the combination of the USD 350 million October 2027 maturity and a substantial debt-funded expansion whose incremental tariffs depend on commissioning. Timely funding, cash retention and tariff realization will determine whether the improved credit position is sustained.

13. Sources

Confirmed primary sources

Rating materials

Unconfirmed matters and analytical limits

The full current indentures, intercreditor arrangements and account waterfall were not independently reconciled; no numerical covenant headroom, recovery estimate or government guarantee is asserted. The audited annual fixed-charge-coverage statement and S&P's description of no bond maintenance covenants remain separately reported. Repayment after March 2026 of the INR 200 crore related-party loans due August 21 was not verified. A committed replacement for the October 2027 notes, original Fitch analytical triggers and consistent segment profit/capital data were not obtained. These gaps limit transaction-specific recovery, cash-availability and forecast precision; they do not replace the issuer's audited earnings and debt evidence. No live market valuation or October 28 disclosure date has been established.