Issuer Credit Research
Issuer Flash: Muthoot Finance Limited
Issuer: Muthoot Finance | Document: Issuer Flash | Date: 2026-11-02 | Event: Q2 Fy2027 Results
Report date: 2026-11-02 Event date: 2026-10-31 Event title: Q2 FY2027 Results
1. Flash Conclusion
Muthoot Finance's September 2026 results show continued growth and profit generation, but a sharp rise in loans classified in Stage II and Stage III materially qualifies the constructive asset-quality reading in the August Q1 flash. On the standalone book, Stage III rose to 3.87% of loan assets from 2.28% at June, while Stage II expanded to INR234.7 billion from INR18.8 billion. These figures do not establish the ultimate loss on pledged gold or the cause of migration, but the magnitude warrants closer monitoring of collections, collateral values and recovery execution. The Q1 improvement did not continue.
The core franchise still generates substantial earnings. Standalone Q2 profit after tax increased to INR29.77 billion from INR25.51 billion in Q1; consolidated loan assets under management (AUM) rose 9% quarter on quarter to INR2,093.2 billion. Growth was accompanied by increases in pledged gold quantity and customer counts, unlike the customer and tonnage decline highlighted in the FY2026 annual review. However, standalone capital adequacy fell to 19.81% from 20.30%, and the company's disclosed collateral margin narrowed as gold loans grew. Our view remains a strong but concentrated, wholesale-funded gold-loan NBFC; the new staging deterioration makes credit-cost and collateral execution more urgent checks rather than supporting a stronger credit view.
2. Earnings and Growth Quality
On 31 October 2026 the company submitted an investor presentation for its quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The presentation reports standalone Q2 PAT of INR29.77 billion, up from INR23.45 billion a year earlier; H1 standalone PAT was INR55.27 billion. Consolidated H1 PAT reached INR61.03 billion. Strong profits support internal loss absorption, but the results do not by themselves establish that unusually strong returns or rapid asset growth are sustainable through a weaker gold-price cycle. The detailed NSE results package could not be retrieved independently in this environment; the official company presentation was available and is the direct source of the figures below.
Standalone loan AUM increased to INR1,878.1 billion from INR1,720.5 billion in June; gold loans accounted for INR1,789.6 billion, or approximately 95% of that total. The presentation reports standalone gold collateral of 204.1 tonnes, compared with 196.5 tonnes in June, alongside 11.50 million loan accounts versus 10.91 million and 6.86 million active customers versus 6.58 million. This is evidence of both increased activity and higher balances, rather than price effects alone. Nevertheless, the disclosed gold price increased to INR13,547 per gram from INR12,942, so growth and collateral coverage remain sensitive to the gold-price assumption as well as operational execution.
The company's reported lender margin of safety declined to 35% from 36% in June and 41% in March. This is its portfolio-level calculation using gold content value and excluding accrued interest, not the LTV distribution of individual loans or the amount creditors would recover after auction costs. The borrower-side margin includes an additional 20% for making charges and is not interchangeable with the lender measure. The concentration in a single collateral type persists even as customer and volume data improve.
3. Asset Quality: A Material Change in Direction
The standalone Stage III balance increased to INR72.68 billion from INR39.27 billion at June, and the net Stage III ratio rose to 3.41% from 1.99%. Stage II loan assets rose to INR234.67 billion from INR18.76 billion. Total expected credit loss provisions on loans increased to INR21.78 billion from INR17.65 billion. That aggregate provision is not a Stage III-specific coverage measure; no such ratio is inferred here. Q2 standalone impairment on financial instruments increased to INR5.15 billion from INR0.51 billion in Q1, according to the presentation.
The presentation identifies the staging levels but does not establish why the shifts occurred, how much is linked to borrower delinquency, revised assessment or other factors, or how balances are distributed by gold-loan LTV and recovery status. Nor does the aggregate ECL figure demonstrate that any particular impaired loan is under-collateralised. Gold collateral can lower loss severity, but auction timing, customer conduct, price volatility and execution still matter. Creditors should assess the increase in Stage II as a potential leading indicator and the Stage III increase as an observable deterioration, while avoiding a direct extrapolation into realised losses.
The subsidiary picture is mixed. Belstar Microfinance reported INR0.78 billion Q2 PAT, compared with a loss in Q2 FY2026, but its Stage III ratio increased to 3.26% from 2.85% in June. Muthoot Money's loan AUM increased to INR127.2 billion from INR105.5 billion and its Stage III ratio to 1.14% from 0.67%. The subsidiaries are not substitutes for the standalone issuer's credit profile, yet these changes matter for group capital allocation and demonstrate that subsidiary profitability and asset quality can move in different directions.
4. Capital, Funding and Bondholder Implications
Standalone CRAR declined by 49 basis points from June to 19.81%, including Tier 1 of 19.04%, as the company expanded. The presentation does not give a reconciled quarter-on-quarter capital bridge or establish freely distributable capital headroom above all applicable requirements. Continued internal profit generation is supportive, but another period of rapid balance-sheet growth and higher impairment would test capital retention.
Standalone principal borrowings increased to INR1,638.7 billion from INR1,491.6 billion in June. Bank and financial-institution borrowings rose to INR752.8 billion from INR646.1 billion, and listed secured NCDs rose to INR553.8 billion from INR510.8 billion. The presentation's single external commercial borrowings – senior secured notes category totalled INR263.5 billion; commercial paper was INR55.7 billion. Diversified funding is useful, but all of these channels are subject to market and refinancing conditions. These are principal amounts, not a maturity ladder or a liquidity stress test.
Standalone cash and cash equivalents were INR135.37 billion at September, compared with INR134.19 billion at June. Consolidated cash and cash equivalents were INR145.65 billion at September, broadly unchanged from June, while consolidated loans increased to INR2,104.8 billion from INR1,907.0 billion. Consolidated cash may be held in subsidiaries and cannot automatically be assumed freely available to service parent debt. The present work does not verify available committed facilities, near-term maturities, currency hedging or the security and covenants of any individual offshore note. The Q1 domestic secured-NCD cover disclosure is historical; it cannot establish September cover or extend to every creditor without current instrument-specific evidence.
| Metric | Sep-26 / Q2 FY2027 | Jun-26 / Q1 FY2027 | Credit implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standalone Stage III / loan assets | 3.87% | 2.28% | Material deterioration; ultimate losses remain unverified. |
| Standalone Stage II loan assets | INR234.7bn | INR18.8bn | Migration and subsequent cure require explanation. |
| Standalone CRAR | 19.81% | 20.30% | Lower as the book expanded; requirements and headroom are unverified. |
| Standalone gold loan AUM | INR1,789.6bn | INR1,633.0bn | Growth remains concentrated in gold collateral. |
| Standalone gold held / active customers | 204.1 tonnes / 6.86m | 196.5 tonnes / 6.58m | Activity growth accompanies higher balances. |
| Standalone principal borrowings | INR1,638.7bn | INR1,491.6bn | Higher refinancing needs accompany loan growth. |
5. What To Watch Next
The next disclosure should explain the unusually large Stage II and III movements, their delinquency and gold-loan composition, post-September cures, auctions, write-offs and realised losses. Compare loan growth with gold prices, tonnage, accounts, customer counts and LTV buckets; monitor the effect of RBI gold-collateral directions on renewals and recovery. On the liability side, seek a standalone liquidity and maturity profile, restrictions on cash, committed facilities, funding costs, currency hedging and the current cover and terms applicable to each relevant bond. Follow Belstar and Muthoot Money's asset quality and capital needs alongside the parent book.
6. Sources
- Muthoot Finance Limited, Investor Presentation: Financial Results Q2 FY2027, submitted 31 October 2026: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MUTHOOTFIN_31102026154417_MFIN_Investor_Presentation_final_sd.pdf. Pages 7–10, 20–25, 28–34, 38 and 45–48 support the figures and entity distinctions above.
- Muthoot Finance Limited, Quarter and half-year financial results, NSE filing dated 31 October 2026: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/MUTHOOTFIN_31102026151723_MFIN_BM_Outcome_Cover_Final-sd.pdf. Direct retrieval failed in this research session; it was not used as evidence for figures.
- Muthoot Finance Limited, Unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, released 1 August 2026: https://cdn.muthootfinance.com/sites/default/files/files/2026-08/MFIN_Financial%20results_01.08.2026_Final_SD_compressed.pdf. Source of the June CRAR of 20.30%, as cited in the Q1 flash.
- Muthoot Finance issuer_summary annual review dated 18 May 2026 and Q1 FY2027 issuer_flash dated 4 August 2026, for prior credit view and comparison.